Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Rewinding isn't an Option

though sometimes, don't we all wish we could.

I was thinking.
What if I stopped time and flashed back to this exact moment in 2007.

Sometimes I'm hit with the bitterness of regret for how certain things went down last year. Yeah, to think that I am sometimes haunted by ghosts of last year is alarming. I can only hope that one day, I will be happy with the cliche of, "everything happens for a reason" - really?
Prove it.

To say I wish I could redue December of 07, doesn't mean I wish I could erase 2008. Most things that happened this year were awesome and held so much potential that I was falling hard into the thick of it. I do wish outcomes would've been different or that they at least might have the potential to change for a better December... but better is in the eye of the beholder.

I was pretty torn about how the year would end and right now, I'm back in the proper mindset of, I don't even care. Whatever will be, will be.

You know where to reach me, but will I be willing to reach back?


Friday, October 24, 2008


When is enough, finally enough?
All the hang-ups and
the heartbreaks get you past
All failures and
bad breaks
just accept yourself
Find something that brings you closer to complete

Right? So anyway, in a time of vast reflection, this came on the radio.
I miss when the Newsboys were cool.

Carryin' a millstone malaise
It's been pulling down your gaze
You pound the pavement
It don't give or care
This weight ain't yours to bear

Why you holdin' grudges in old jars?
Why you wanna show off all your scars?
What's it gonna take to lay a few burdens down?
It's a beautiful sound

When they all fall
Like a million raindrops
Falling from a blue sky
Kissing your cares goodbye
They all fall
Like a million pieces
A ticker tape parade high
And now you're free to fly

When that muffled sigh
Says you're barely getting by
Cut your burdens loose and just simplify

This is not your floor
You're going higher than before
Drop the weight now
Wait for the lookout guide
Look outside

You're gonna lay that burden down
It's time to leave your burdens in a pyre
Set a bonfire

'Cause when you lay your burdens down
When you lay your burdens down
What a free-fall
What a thrill
Bury them all
In a landfill

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

9/2/08 brands me.

I'm trying.

Oh God, please don't tell me this has been in vain.
I need answers for what all the waiting I've done means.

just for song value. -.-


Tuesday, October 7, 2008

it takes one to know one

It takes two to tango.

Life is not a one-way street.
There needs to be a bit of give and take to create a healthy balance.

Don't let people take control when it comes to taking charge of your own life. Others may be emotionally charged and quite stubborn.
Don't waste your breathe with useless drivel.

When you speak, say something meaningful.